Tyne and Wear HER(5294): Kibblesworth Common, boundary stones - Details

Kibblesworth Common, boundary stones

Kibblesworth

Boundary Marker

Boundary Stone

Structure

Before the 19th century enclosures, this area was divided into different areas of common land, including Kibblesworth Common and Beamish East Moor (see HER 977). The boundary between the Common and Moor ran northwards from the River Team, following a stream. The boundary was marked out with boundary stones, some of which remain in-situ. Some of these have been identifed (such as KC38 at NZ 2341 5488 and KC25 at NZ 2267 5629). Many more may still lie hidden in the undergrowth. The stream valley and its stones are a physical record of the boundary dispute concerning these two commons at the time of the 19th century enclosures. The disputes over precise boundaries caused the delay between the Enclosure Act of 1801 and the Enclosure Award of 1818.

234

557

NZ234557

<< HER 5294 >> B. Harbottle, 1992, Scope of evidence 1818, Plan of Blackburn Fell, Enclosure Award 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1850 map