Tyne and Wear HER(5298): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Altar - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Altar

Benwell

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

Altar, 5 x 10 inches, found in, or before, 1789 in the north part of Benwell Fort, possibly on site of a temple. On left side long handled patera and jug, on right side axe and sacrificial knife. DEO/VETRI/SANGTO. 'To the holy god Vetris'. The altar had been burnt and the corner of the base damaged. Criss-cross pattern on front and sides of base. Museum of Antiquities 1965.7.6.

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5298 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 442 no. 1335 M.J.T. Lewis, 1966, Temples in Roman Britain, p 120 J. Brand, 1789, A History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 606 C. Bruce, 1853, Handbook to the Roman Wall, second edition, p112 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani, Great Britain Vol 1, no. 230, p81 in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne J. Haverfield, 1918, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 3, Vol XV, p40