Tyne and Wear HER(5299): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Stone Base - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Stone Base

Benwell

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

Base, 5 x 9 inches, with plain sides, found in, or before 1789 in the north part of Benwell Fort. VIT/IR(I)B/US. 'To the Vitires'. There is a figure of a long-tailed quadruped, resembling a sheep. It is neither a rabbit, as suggested by Bruce, nor a hare, as suggested by Keune or Heichelheim. The stone is weathered and the corners chipped. Museum of Antiquities 1965.7.7.

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5299 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 442, no. 1336 M.J.T. Lewis, 1966, Temples in Roman Britain, p 120 J. Brand, 1789, A History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 606 C. Bruce, 1853, Handbook to the Roman Wall, second edition, p399 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani, Great Britain, Vol 1, no. 230, p81, in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne, 245 J. Haverfield, 1918, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 3, Vol XV, p40