Tyne and Wear HER(5300): Hetton-le-Hole, Bracken Hill, possible enclosure - Details

Hetton-le-Hole, Bracken Hill, possible enclosure

Hetton-le-Hole

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Cropmark

Possible rectilinear enclosure. Measures 100-150 metres x 60 metres. The western end may be open ended. A probable later track from Great Eppleton SMV (HER 259) crosses the end of the enclosure. A fieldwalking survey collected six pieces of flint (including an EBA blade, a late Neolithic or EBA blade and a post medieval gun flint from a flintlock firearm) along with post medieval tile and clay pipe.

3698

4749

NZ36984749

<< HER 5300 >> Groundwork Archaeology Ltd, 2002, Cowpen Bewley to Warden Law Proposed Gas Pipeline, Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, p 28 Groundwork Archaeology Ltd, 2003, Cowpen Bewley to Warden Law Proposed Gas Pipeline Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Surve re-Construct Geophysics, 2003, Cowpen Bewley to Warden Law Proposed Gas Pipeline, Fluxgate Gradiometer Survey, p 6