Tyne and Wear HER(5305): Brunton, raised trackway - Details

Brunton, raised trackway

Brunton

Road

Trackway

Earthwork

Raised north-south trackway across a pasture field from Hazlerigg in the north to Middle Brunton Farm in the south. Raised portion at least formed from dumped ash. Has some characteristics of a waggonway although not described as such on any map. An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during the removal of this trackway to form a park and ride facility. The feature was up to 4.5 metres in width and 480 metres deep, constructed of compacted layers of ash, clinker and building debris. To either side of the trackway were hedgerows set in small embankments. No evidence was recovered to suggest that the trackway was a former wagonway, as its construction appeared too insubstantial. It was more likely to have represented a track for pedestrian or horse and cart access. Pottery indicated that the trackway was of postmedieval date.

2275

7170

NZ22757170

<< HER 5305 >> The Archaeological Practice, 1997, Northern Development Area, Archaeological Assessment, p 13, No. 20 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Newcastle Great Park, Park & Ride Scheme, Archaeological Watching Brief; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2008, Tyneside North Circular Trunk Main - Archaeological Works