Tyne and Wear HER(5306): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Altar - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Altar

Benwell

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

Altar, 26 x 38 inches, found in, or before, 1725 at Benwell. On left side axe and knife, on right side jug and patera. Museum of Antiquities 1864.5.15. I(OUI) O(PTIMO) [M(AXIMO) DOLIC]HE]NO ET N[U]MINIBUS AUG(USTORUM) PRO SALUTE IMP(ERATORIS) CAESARIS T(ITI) AELI HADR(IANI) ANTONINI AUG(USTI) PII P(ATRIS) P(ATRIAE) ET LEG(IONIS) II AUG(USTAE) M(ARCUS) LIBURNIUS FRON/TO C(ENTURIO) LEG(IONIS) EIUSDEM U(OTUM) S(OLUIT) L(IBENS) M(ERITO) 'To Jupiter, Best and Greatest, of Doliche, and to the Deities of the Emperors for the welfare of the Emperor Caesar Titus Aelius Hadrianus Antoninus Augustus Pius, father of his country, and of the Second Legion Augusta Marcus Liburnius Fronto, centurion of the same legion, willingly and deservedly fulfilled his vow'. RIB 1330.

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5306 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p440, 1330, p 443, 1338, p441, 1334 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani, Great Britain, Vol 1, no. 230, p81, in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne Tyne and Wear Museums, 1991, The Roman Fort at Benwell and its Environs, Survey of extent and preservation of archaeological deposits J. Horsley, 1732, Britannia Romana, p 209 Spain & Bosanquet, Northumberland County History, xiii, 554, no 7 with fig cat. No 32