Tyne and Wear HER(5308): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Dedication Slab - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Dedication Slab

Benwell

Commemorative Stone

Dedication Slab

Find

Dedication slab, 32 x 23 inches, found around 1789 at Benwell, at site of possible temple. MATR(IBUS) TRIBUS CAMPES[T]R[I]B(US) ET GENIO ALAE PRI(MAE) HISPANO/RUM ASTURUM […/…] GORDI[A[NAE T(ERENTIUS?) AGRIPPA PRAE(FECTUS) TEMPLUM A SO(LO) RES/TITUIT 'To the three Mother Goddesses of the Parade-ground and to the Genius of the First Cavalry Regiment of Asturian Spaniards styled… Gordian's own Terentius Agrippa, prefect, restored this temple from ground-level'. [The Campestres are associated with the campus or parade ground. They were held in veneration by mounted units}. RIB 1334. CSIR 237. Museum of Antiquities 1864.5.14.

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5308 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 441 1334 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani, Great Britain Vol 1, no. 230, p81 in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne J. Brand, 1789, A History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 607 C. Bruce, 1867, Handbook to the Roman Wall, third edition, p 109 Spain & Bosanquet, Northumberland County History, xiii, 557, no 15 with fig no 39 Tyne and Wear Museums, 1991, The Roman Fort at Benwell and its Environs, Survey of extent and preservation of archaeological deposits