Tyne and Wear HER(5309): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Dedication Slab - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Dedication Slab

Benwell

Commemorative Stone

Dedication Slab

Find

Dedication slab, 39 x 20 inches, found around 1669 among the ruined walls of Benwell fort. Seen by Horsley in the possession of a Mr. West of London, but since lost. VICTORIAE [AUG]G(USTORUM) ALFE/NO SENECIO/N[E] CO(N)S(ULARI) FELIX ALA I ASTO(RUM) [..] M PRA(EFECTO) 'To the Victory of the Emperors while Alfenus Senecio was consular governor, the Fortunate First Cavalry Regiment of Asturians (set this up), when …M… was prefect'. [Alfenus Senecio governed Britain from 205 to 20th century8. RIB 1337

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5309 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 442, np. 1337 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani Great Britain, Vol 1, no. 219, in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne J. Horsley, 1732, Britannia Romana, p 211 Spain & Bosanquet, Northumberland County History, xiii, 558, no 16 Tyne and Wear Museums, 1991, The Roman Fort at Benwell and its Environs, Survey of extent and preservation of archaeological deposits