Tyne and Wear HER(5310): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Part of Altar - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Part of Altar

Benwell

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

Part of an altar, 24 x 26 inches, found with HER 5306 (RIB 1330) around 1725 at Benwell. On left side, part of an axe, on right side, part of a handle. ] C(ENTURIO) LEG(IONIS) XX V(ALERIAE) V(ICTRICIS) U(OTUM) S(OLUIT) L(IBENS) M(ERITO) '…, centurion of the Twentieth Legion Valeria Victrix, willingly and deservedly fulfilled his vow'. RIB 1338. CSIR 1.1 304. Museum of Antiquities 1864.5.16

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5310 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 443, no. 1338 E.J. Phillips 1977 Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani Great Britain Vol 1, no. 304 in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne Spain & Bosanquet, Northumberland County History, xiii, 555, no 8 with fig no 71 Tyne and Wear Museums, 1991, The Roman Fort at Benwell and its Environs, Survey of extent and preservation of archaeological deposits J. Horsley, 1732, Britannia Romana, p 210