Tyne and Wear HER(5312): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Building slab - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Building slab

Benwell

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Building slab, 59 x 22 inches, found in 1937 in the portico of the granaries in Benwell fort. Now in Museum of Antiquities. IMP(ERATORI) CAES(ARI) TRAIANO HADR[IA]N(O) AUG(USTO) A(ULO) PLATORIO N[EPOTE L]EG(ATO) AUG(USTI) PR(O) P[R(AETORE)] UEXILLATIO C[LASSIS] BRITAN(NICAE) 'For the Emperor Caesar Trajan Hadrian Augustus under Aulus Platorius Nepos, emperor's propraetorian governor, the detachment of the British fleet (built this). [Nepos governed Britain AD 122 to 12th century6].

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5312 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 443, no. 1340 1938 Journal Roman Studies, xxviii, p 200 pl, xxxiii Simpson and Richmond, 1941, Archaeologia Aeliana, xix, (1941), 19 pl iv