Tyne and Wear HER(5315): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Building stone - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Building stone

Benwell

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Building stone, 16 x 9 inches, found before 1873 in Benwell fort. Now [1941] in Denton Hall stable. LEG(IONIS) II C/OH(ORS) IIII 'From the Second Legion the fourth cohort (built this). RIB 1343.

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5315 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 444, no. 1343 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani, Great Britain Vol 1, no. 283? in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne 1927, Journal Roman Studies, xvii (1927) 218 LS 38 C. Bruce, 1867, Handbook to the Roman Wall, third edition, p116 Spain & Bosanquet, Northumberland County History, xiii, 559, no 24 Stevens, 1948, Archaeologia Aeliana, series 4, xxvi, (1948), p 38, n.59