Tyne and Wear HER(5316): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Building stone - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Building stone

Benwell

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Building stone found at Benwell, seen by Horsley before 1732 built into the wall of a house, but since lost. LEG(IONIS) II AUG(USTAE) COH(ORS) X 'From the Second Legion Augusta the tenth cohort (built this)'. RIB 1344.

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5316 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 444, no. 1344 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani, Great Britain Vol 1, no. 282, in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne C. Bruce, 1867, Handbook to the Roman Wall, third edition, p116 Spain & Bosanquet, Northumberland County History, xiii, 559, no 25 Stevens, 1948, Archaeologia Aeliana, series 4, xxvi, (1948), p 38, n.59 J. Horsley, 1732, Britannia Romana