Tyne and Wear HER(5322): Benwell, Condercum Fort, Tombstone - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, Tombstone

Benwell

Tomb

Tombstone

Find

Tombstone, 22 x 30 inches, found in 1938 reused in a Roman building overlying the filled-in ditch immediately west of the Vallum Crossing at Benwell. Now in Museum of Antiquities (1956.5.15A). D(IS) M(ANIBUS) S(ACRUM) D(ECIMUS) IULIU/S Q(UINTI) F(ILIUS) CANDIDUS C(O)HO(RTIS) P(RIMAE) VANGIONUM A(NNORUM) XXXX. 'Sacred to the spirits of the departed: Decimus Julius Candidus, son of Quintus, of the First Cohort of Vangiones, aged 40'. RIB 1350

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5322 >> R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p 446, no.1350 Tyne and Wear Museums, 1991, The Roman Fort at Benwell and its Environs, Survey of extent and preservation of archaeological deposits 1939, Journal Roman Studies, xxix, p226 1940, Journal Roman Studies, xxx, p186 Wright, 1940, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, ix, (1940), p139