Tyne and Wear HER(5328): Benwell, Condercum Fort, possible parade ground - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort, possible parade ground

Benwell

Military Training Site

Parade Ground

Implied Evidence

The presence of a parade ground near the fort is suggested by the altar to Jupiter Optimus Maximum, found with another altar (HER 5306 and 5310) and the dedication to the Matres Campestres (HER 5308). Phillips cautions that the epithet Campester need not refer to the parade ground. The exact findspots of these items is unknown, and they may have come from the temple area to the east. However MacLauchlan's 1858 survey of Benwell shows flat ground to the west of the fort, and excavation thus far (in 1977 and 2001) has failed to locate any vicus buildings in this area. This could therefore possibly be the site of a parade ground.

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 5328 >> Tyne and Wear Museums, 1991, The Roman Fort at Benwell and its Environs, Survey of extent and preservation of archaeological deposits Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Pendower Hall, Benwell, Archaeological Assessment E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signororum Imperii Romani, Great Britain, Vol 1, no. 230, p81, in Corbridge's Hadrian's Wall East of the North Tyne R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, Roman Inscriptions of Britain I, Inscriptions in Stone, p440, 1330, p 443, 1338, p441, 1334 J. Brand, 1789, A History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 606 C. Bruce, 1853, Handbook to the Roman Wall, second edition, p112 P.S. Austen, 1978, Pendower School, Benwell, CEU 139 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Hadrian School, Benwell, Evaluation report