Tyne and Wear HER(5337): Marsden, Camel Island, pillbox - Details

Marsden, Camel Island, pillbox

Marsden

Blockhouse

Pillbox

Structure

Pillbox. Set in the cliff face behind Camel Island is a pill box. The roof is 1 metres below the cliff top. Built of concrete with corrugated iron shuttering. A cube 2.5 metres long, 2.9 metres wide and 2 metres high. A flight of steps, eight of which remain, are butted against the north side. They give access to the concrete roof and beyond to the cliff top. Erosion is beginning to undermine the structure. The interior has a wall alongside the entrance. There are two small apertures, 10cm x 10cm at roof level, one looking out onto Marsden Grotto, the other over the cliff. LOCAL LIST

3973

6561

NZ39736561

<< HER 5337 >> A. Rudd, of Wartime Defences in Tyne and Wear - typed list; The Arbeia Society, 2004, Archaeological Survey of the coast from South Shields to Whitburn; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/70/SS