Tyne and Wear HER(5391): East Rainton, North Street, High Glebe Farm - Details

East Rainton, North Street, High Glebe Farm

East Rainton

Farmstead

Extant Building

17th century farmhouse (the front doorway could be as early as the second quarter of 17th century), which originated as a two-bay house, consisting of a parlour and kitchen, separated by a wooden or timber and lathe screen. The kitchen was connected to a narrow single storey unheated room, probably used as a scullery. This communicated with the outbuildings on the east side, which were probably used for animals. The building would have been lower than at present with a roof of cruck beam construction. In the early 19th century the farmhouse was remodelled. A first floor was added to the scullery and the level of the whole was raised, as indicated by the presence of dressed sandstone upper quoins. The wide stairwell dates to around the 1820s. A timber sash window was inserted to light the stair. A brick chimney was added to the top of the original stone stack. Fireplaces were inserted in the first floor rooms. A Regency fireplace and grate survives in one bedroom. The south-east range of outbuildings were built at this time. The roof level of the east range was raised, using the original cruck trusses from the farmhouse. Windows and doors were inserted into the North Street frontage of this range. Further alterations including asbestos roofs were added in late 19th century and 20th century. LISTED GRADE 2

3358

4786

NZ33584786

<< HER 5391 >> The Brigantia Archaeological Practice, 2003, Archaeological Recording at High Glebe Farm, East Rainton Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of ... Interest, 456/7/13