Tyne and Wear HER(54): Sunderland, Barnes manor house - Details

Sunderland, Barnes manor house

Manor House

Documentary Evidence

Documents record that Wm. Bowes died in 1465 in posession of the manor of Hamyldon, including a buildings complex called the Barnes, part of which was a hall, with two chambers, a kitchen, two granges and a dovecot, etc. Though the name Barnes continued to be applied to a house it also came to mean a territorial division of the old manor of Hamyldon. By the 17th century it had been divided into Low Barnes (the original), sold in 1668 to John Jenkins of London, and High Barnes, which in 1673 passed to Walter Ettrick. Low Barnes house was rebuilt in the 19th century to the design of the Sunderland architect Thomas Moore, and demolished in the mid-20th century. The site is now part of Barnes Park.

3821

5570

NZ38215570

<< HER 54 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 683 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, Vol. I, p. 235 G.E. Milburn & S.T. Miller, eds. 1988, Sunderland River Town and People, p. 157 DUL Archives & Special Collections, Tithe Maps, 1840, High and Low Barnes DUL Archives & Special Collections, 1st edition, Ordnance Survey map, 1:2,500 scale, Durham xiv.2