Tyne and Wear HER(5461): Sunderland, Queen Street East, possible medieval chapel - Details

Sunderland, Queen Street East, possible medieval chapel

Place of Worship

Chapel

Documentary Evidence

Summers (1885) states that "anciently there was a religious house, chapel, or chantry dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary, in Sunderland near the Sea, within the parish of Wearmouth". It is not known when or by whom this house was founded, but Summers gives a plan dated 1715 which shows the area now occupied by Queen Street East as "Chapel Hill". In 1535 the Valor Ecclesiasticus of Henry VIII records a "cantaria b'te marie virgin in Sunderland juxta mare" valued at £3-13s-4d.

404

572

NZ404572

<< HER 5461 >> Clive R. Hart & Elizabeth Okasha, 2003, Early Medieval Stone Bowls from Sunderland, Dalden and Durham Durham, Archaeological Journal, 17, 2003, pp 13-15 J.Caley & J. Hunter (eds), 1825, Valor Ecclesiasticus temp. Hen. VIII auctoriate regia institutus, Vol 5 J.W. Summers, 1858,The History and Antiquities of Sunderland and Bishopwearmouth, Vol 1