Tyne and Wear HER(5464): Bradley Hall (post medieval) - Details

Bradley Hall (post medieval)

Bradley

Country House

Extant Building

The present hall was built around 1750 for John Simpson, who acquired the estate through marriage into the Anderson family. Simpson's granddaughter married Lord Ravensworth, for whom John Dobson altered the Hall in 1813 (he moved entrance to east side). A formal garden was laid out to the west of the hall in 1840s. The two gatehouses also date to this time. In 1894 John Bell Simpson acquired the estate. In the mid 20th century the walled garden became a commercial nursery. In 1980s the hall was subdivided into apartments and the stables and outbuildings converted into houses. LISTED GRADE 2*

1237

6336

NZ12376336

<< HER 5464 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Surtees Society, 32, p. 90 A.M. Oliver, ed. 1929, Northumberland and Durham Deeds, Newcastle upon Tyne Record Series, VII, nos. 41, 42, 51 R. Surtees, 1820, History of…Durham, Vol. II, pp. 266-8 Gateshead Council, 1999, Bradley Park Conservation Area, Character Statement; Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special… Interest, 3/74