Tyne and Wear HER(5470): Holystone, rectilinear enclosure - Details

Holystone, rectilinear enclosure

Holystone

Ridge and Furrow

Ridge and Furrow

Cropmark

Presumed rectilinear enclosure identified on an aerial photograph of 1946. Lies just north of Holystone Farm and south of the Seaton Burn Wagonway (HER 1065). This feature was investigated during trial trenching in 2018 (trenches 58 and 59), and found to be a combination of modern drainage cuts and pronounced furrows, which produced the rectilinear cropmark. It is located in a wet part of the field, and no archaeological features were identified.

3003

7083

NZ30037083

<< HER 5470 >> Pers. Comm. S. Speak, 2003, Tyne and Wear Museums Aerial Photograph, NMR, 1946 106G/UK/1193, frame 4150 ASUD, 2015, Killingworth Moor, North Tyneside - Archaeological Assessment ASUD, 2018, Killingworth Moor, North Tyneside: archaeological evaluation