Tyne and Wear HER(5475): Wallsend, Park Terrace, No. 12, Headmaster's House - Details

Wallsend, Park Terrace, No. 12, Headmaster's House

Teachers House

Extant Building

Headmaster's house to Buddle Schools (HER 5474). 1876 by J Johnstone for Wallsend Schools Board. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof with decorative ridge tiles. L-plan. Scottish baronial style. 2 storeys. Central 1980 door under overlight. High crow-stepped gable. 2 tall corniced and moulded ashlar chimneys. Now sheltered accomodation. LISTED GRADE 2

2972

6676

NZ29726676

<< HER 5475 >> North East Civic Trust, 2002, The Buddle, Wallsend, Conservation Statement W. Richardson, 1923, The History of the Parish of Wallsend Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1875, Wallsend and Willington School, Board Minutes Book 1, 1875-1881, SB/WA/1/1 Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1881, Wallsend and Willington School, Board Minutes Book 2, 1881-1885, SB/WA/1/2 Shields Daily News, 31 July 1877 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 6/164 Alan Williams Archaeology, 2003, The Handball Wall, Buddle Arts Centre, Wallsend, North Tyneside, Archaeological Recording