Tyne and Wear HER(5476): Wallsend, North Road, Caretaker's House - Details

Wallsend, North Road, Caretaker's House

Extant Building

Caretaker's house to Buddle Schools (HER 5474). 1876 by J Johnstone for Wallsend Schools Board. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof with decorative ridge tiles. L-plan. Scottish baronial style. Central 4-panelled door and overlight under relieving arch. Sash windows. High crow-stepped gables. 2 tall moulded and corniced ashlar chimneys. Disused [2003]. LISTED GRADE 2

2981

6674

NZ29816674

<< HER 5476 >> North East Civic Trust, 2002, The Buddle, Wallsend, Conservation Statement W. Richardson, 1923, The History of the Parish of Wallsend Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1875, Wallsend and Willington School, Board Minutes Book 1, 1875-1881, SB/WA/1/1 Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1881, Wallsend and Willington School, Board Minutes Book 2, 1881-1885, SB/WA/1/2 Shields Daily News, 31 July 1877 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 6/163 Alan Williams Archaeology, 2003, The Handball Wall, Buddle Arts Centre, Wallsend, North Tyneside, Archaeological Recording