Tyne and Wear HER(5478): Throckley, Middle School, Air Raid Shelter - Details

Throckley, Middle School, Air Raid Shelter

Throckley

Civil Defence Site

Air Raid Shelter

Extant Building

Air raid shelter to the north-east of the Victorian school, built during World War Two. This was one of a number of shelters on the school site, but the others along the northern edge of the yard have been demolished. It was converted to use as an electricity substation in 1947. Rectangular building of wire-cut brick construction, laid in English Garden Wall bond. There are airbricks close to ground level and roof level. The flat roof is concrete. The current entrance dates to its conversion in 1947 or later.

1543

6689

NZ15436689

<< HER 5478 >> Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley, Archaeological Assessment Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley, Archaeological Assessment Pre Construct Archaeology, 2003, Historic Buildings Survey - Throckley Middle School, Tyne and Wear Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1947, Plan of substation, UD/Nb/46/2981