Tyne and Wear HER(5489): North Shields, Chemical Works (Fish Guano) - Details

North Shields, Chemical Works (Fish Guano)

Chemical Industry Site

Chemical Works

Documentary Evidence

A fish guano works was established here by WS Corder in the 1880s on previously undeveloped ground north of the brewery (HER 5485) and west of the Pow Burn. In 1889 it was said that very little Peruvian guano was used in Tyneside, although fish remains mixed with other agents was used to some extent. The impression is that this was a small scale industry. The chemical works expanded in October 1888, with a blacksmith's shop, refuse room, medicinal oil room and deodorising room added to the west side of the complex (TWAS CB/Ty/15/32). In 1892 another square building was added (TWAS CB/Ty/15/36).

3622

6874

NZ36226874

<< HER 5489 >> Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Fish Park, North Shields, Archaeological Assessment Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1888, CB/Ty/15/32 Tyne and Wear Archive Service, 1892, CB/Ty/15/36