Tyne and Wear HER(5571): Gosforth, Melton Park, Anti Aircraft Operations Room - Details

Gosforth, Melton Park, Anti Aircraft Operations Room

Gosforth

Anti Aircraft Defence Site

Anti Aircraft Operations Room

Demolished Building

This was the Anti Aircraft Control Centre during WW2. In 1962 it became the Northumberland Records Office until 2007. The wartime control centre had been in the adjacent large house (HER 1873) which has now gone. Melton Park was still the command centre for the HAA Battery at Lizard Farm, Whitburn in 1952, the only battery in the area to be maintained in the Cold War period. Now demolished.

2450

7042

NZ24507042

<< HER 5571 >> Alan Rudd, 1986, List of 20th century defence sites on Tyneside J. Bailie, 1801, An Impartial History of … Newcastle upon Tyne; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2009, Former Northumberland Record Office, Melton Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Recording; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2010, Northumberland Record Office Site, Melton Park, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne