Tyne and Wear HER(5653): Carr Hill, Pottery - Details

Carr Hill, Pottery

Deckham

Pottery Manufacturing Site

Pottery Works

Documentary Evidence

In 1740 John Warburton moved from Pandon Dean in Newcastle, where he made brownware, to Carr Hill, where he is said to have introduced the first local whire earthenware into the district. The pottery continued under various owners until its closure in 1893. The pottery was demolished in 1932 and Nos. 92 and 94 Carr Hill Road now occupy the site.

265

615

NZ265615

<< HER 5653 >> F.W.D. Manders, 1973, A History of Gateshead, p 63; I.C. Carlton, 1974, A Short History of Gateshead, p 78; P.J. Davidson, 1986, Brickworks of the North East, pp 68-9 R.C. Bell, 1986, Maling and other Tyneside Pottery Tyne and Wear County Council, 1981, Maling - A Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell, 1971, Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell & M.A.V. Gill, 1973, The Potteries of Tyneside F. Buckley, 1929, Potteries on the Tyne and Other Northern Potteries during the C188, Archaeologia Aeliana, series 4, p68-82 D.K. Gray, 1985, Introduction to Maling S. Moore & C. Ross, 1989, Maling, The Trademark of Excellence J.T. Shaw, 1973, The Potteries of Wearside; I.C. Carlton, 1974, A Short History of Gateshead, p 78