Tyne and Wear HER(5677): South Shields, Mill Dam, Staith Masters House - Details

South Shields, Mill Dam, Staith Masters House

Extant Building

Attractive brick building with slate roof. This the staiths master's house. Staith House was built to house the washing and locker facilities for Harton Low Staithes' engine drivers and coal-handlers. Presently blocked windows deaden its appearance. It has an embellished red brick faƧade. Harton Colliery Staiths (HER 2456) are shown 100 metres to the west on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. LOCAL LIST

3596

6690

NZ35966690

<< HER 5677 >> Pers. Comm. I. Ayris, 1990; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, September 2006, Mill Dam Conservation Area; George B. Hodgson, 1996, Borough of South Shields (first published 1903); N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/6/SS