Tyne and Wear HER(5678): Fawdon, Red House Farm - Details

Fawdon, Red House Farm

Fawdon

Farm Building

Farmhouse

Extant Building

18th century farmhouse, possibly with earlier sections and with later additions. Red-brown brick with rubble sandstone rear. Welsh slate roof with stone copings and ridge chimneys. 2-storey with 2-storey cross wing of two builds, the rear part substantially 19th century. Interior - a kitchen range made by Moffatts of Gateshead. Moffatts were furnishing ironmongers and ironware wholesalers, first mentioned in trade directories in 1879 at their premises at 2 Bottle Bank. LISTED GRADE 2

2258

6966

NZ22586966

<< HER 5678 >> Pers. Comm. I. Ayris, 1987 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special … Interest, Aug-15 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2000, Red House Farm, Fawdon, Archaeological Assessment Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Red House Farm, Fawdon, Archaeological Evaluation, listed building 8/15