Tyne and Wear HER(5679): Earsdon, supposed Rectilinear Enclosure - Details

Earsdon, supposed Rectilinear Enclosure

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Iron Age

Cropmark

Tim Gates photographed this site in 1978. Roundhouses are apparently evident inside a rectangular enclosure. However it is known that this field and a wide area around it was subject to open cast coal mining in the latter half of the 20th century. This seems to indicate that the feature seen by Tim Gates could not have been a prehistoric site as the site would already have been opencast.

327

726

NZ327726

<< HER 5679 >> N. Stevenson, 2002, Newly Discovered Archaeological Sites... at Earsdon Village, North Tyneside, Northern Archaeology, Vol 19, 2002, pp 29-38 Aerial Photograph, T. Gates, 1978, Ref NZ 32 72 -Museum of Antiquities; Scott Wilson, 2010, West Monkseaton - archaeological desk based assessment; D. Richardson, 2011, Earsdon Garage, Bank Top, Earsdon, North Tyneside - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment;