Tyne and Wear HER(5723): Jesmond, Jesmond Dean (Lord Armstrong's house) - Details

Jesmond, Jesmond Dean (Lord Armstrong's house)

Jesmond

Country House

Documentary Evidence

Lord William George Armstrong's House. Built in 1835 in preparation for his marriage to Margaret Ramshaw the same year. Architect unknown. Armstrong developed Jesmond Dene (HER 5005) into an associated pleasure ground with a sumptuous banqueting hall. The north end of his gardens stopped at Jesmond Dene House (Andrew Noble's house) and at the south at Benton Bank. By the 1870s Armstrong was spending much of his time at Cragside, his home in Northumberland. In 1883 he had donated his "garden" to the people of Newcastle. Demolished c.1930.

2588

6670

NZ25886670

<< HER 5723 >> Pers. Comm. Jesmond Dene Rangers, 2004; J. Donald, 1976, Historical Walking Tour of Jesmond (Newcastle Local Studies Library, Jesmond Miscellaneous Articles, Vol 1, pp 36-41); Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions