Tyne and Wear HER(5761): West Denton Hall (St Vincent's Home) - Details

West Denton Hall (St Vincent's Home)

West Denton

Country House

Extant Building

Buildings are shown on this site on Bell's Plan of Newcastle of 1847. The Ordnance Survey first edition shows West Denton Hall as a rectangular building with central courtyard and garden to the south and woodlands and fields surrounding. Buildings labelled as The Panniers are situated on the opposite bank of the dene and there is a small building and terrace of houses shown as Red Row to the southwest. By 1897 whilst the main core of the Hall is retained, the rest of the complex had been demolished. There are glasshouses in the gardens. Red Row and The Panniers have been demolished. A new lodge had been built at the entrance to the grounds. LOCAL LIST

1902

6579

NZ19026579

<< HER 5761 >> Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2003, St Vincent's Home, West Denton, Newcastle, Archaeological Desk-top Assessment John Thomas Bell, 1847, Plan of Newcastle 1859, Plan of West Denton Estate, Northumberland Records Office, (E) 4412/1 1848, Tithe Award, Northumberland Records Office, (E) DT.488M D. Bond, 1996, Bygone Denton Burn MH Dodds, 1930, East and West Denton and Sugley Townships Northumberland County History, Vol 13, pp 183-200 Contents of West Denton estate, Northumberland Records Office, (D) ZAN Bell 48/5 Schedule of lands, West Denton, Northumberland Records Office, (D) ZAN Bell 48/6 Sketch 1883, Sketch of West Denton, Northumberland Records Office, (D) 2232/2/28 1766, Valuation of West Denton Estate, Northumberland Records Office, (A) ZBK/C/1/A/b/4 1910, West Denton estate papers 1910-54, Northumberland Records Office, NR1.1245