Tyne and Wear HER(5832): Windy Nook, WW2 Roadblock - Details

Windy Nook, WW2 Roadblock

Windy Nook

Defence Obstruction

Road Block

Documentary Evidence

Site of two WW2 concrete roadblocks. In vicinity of Albion Street. Stop-lines included permanent and moveable road barriers. The most substantial works were formed from square or cylindrical concrete blocks entwined with barbed wire and fitted with explosives. Moveable obstacles consisted of horizontal or vertical bars or poles of steel, set between concrete blocks. Bent steel girders could also be slotted into sockets cut into the road surface. Modern road improvements are removing evidence for both, but some of the original blocks or aperatures have been observed in-situ. Cylindrical blocks have been used to line private roads or placed on river banks to combat erosion {Defence of Britain Handbook, 1955}.

<< HER 5832 >> Alan Rudd, of 20th century defence sites in Tyne and Wear