Tyne and Wear HER(5861): Monkseaton, site of C17 cottage - Details

Monkseaton, site of C17 cottage

Monkseaton

Timber Processing Site

Saw Pit

Documentary Evidence

Tomlinson describes what he says was perhaps the oldest building in Monkseaton - a quaint 17th century low cottage with blocked up mullion window with three lights. This largely industrial part of Monkseaton village, set back from Front Street, was called The Fold or Fau'd. The cottage is shown on map of 1833 but has gone by the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

3427

7201

NZ34277201

<< HER 5861 >> 1833, Map of Monkseaton, Northumberland Records Office, ZHE 63/23 M. Snape, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, 88-90 Front Street, Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, North Tyneside, Archaeological Assessment, p 12 P. Johnson, 1993, In the footsteps of Tomlinson, unpublished dissertation W.W. Tomlinson, 1893, Historical Notes on Cullercoats, Whitley and Monkseaton, pp 56-58