Tyne and Wear HER(5872): Monkseaton, Front Street, No. 56, Monkseaton House - Details

Monkseaton, Front Street, No. 56, Monkseaton House

Monkseaton

Extant Building

Built in 1806 for a Dr Roxby. During the 1800s it became the residence of Monkseaton Brewery (HER 1151) owner, William Davison. The house had a fine garden, shown on a plan of 1877, with a vinery, tennis court, rockery, fernery, coach house, potting shed and tomato house. Davison built two reservoirs in the garden to supply water for the brewery. The reservoirs were fed by the Cold Well (HER 5869). The house is now a residential care home. LOCAL LIST

3445

7202

NZ34457202

<< HER 5872 >> C. W. Steel, 2000, Images of England - Monkseaton and Hillheads, p 18 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1850; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9)