Tyne and Wear HER(595): Bewes Hill, Food Vessel Urn - Details

Bewes Hill, Food Vessel Urn

Religion or Ritual

Death Burial or Funerary Object

Cinerary Urn

Bronze Age

Find

A Food Vessel Urn was found in May 1928 in a sand pit on the north side of Beweshill Lane, and presented to the Society of Antiquaries by Parker Brewis and J.D. Cowen. It is described variously as an 'Enlarged Food Vessel', a 'Food Vessel Urn' and an 'Encrusted Urn'. Its dimensions are 33.2 cm high x 29.3 cm rim diameter x 10.6 cm base diameter, and it displays several decorative features including whipped cord maggots, vertical and herringbone incisions, applied and incised chevrons and horizontal grooving.

1670

6293

NZ16706293

<< HER 595 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1931, Curator's Report for 1929, Vol. 4, IV (for 1929-30), pp. 46, 47, 140-1 P. Brewis & J.D. Cowen, 1929, An Encrusted Cinerary Urn of the Bronze Age, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, VI, pp. 197-8 A.M. Gibson, 1978, Bronze Age Pottery in the North-East of England, British Archaeological Report, British Series 56, pp. 85, 126 T.G. Cowie, 1978, Bronze Age Food Vessel Urns in Northern Britain, British Archaeological Report, British Series 55, pp. 84-5, fig. 7 on p. 144, no. 4 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 24, and fig. 5 p. 27, no. 8 Museum of Antiquities, Notebooks of W.A. Cocks