Tyne and Wear HER(596): Blaydon Haugh, River Tyne, log-boat - Details

Blaydon Haugh, River Tyne, log-boat

Blaydon

Vehicle

Log Boat

Iron Age

Find

As a result of a big flood in the Tyne, one end of the logboat was found sticking out above the sand, between high and low water-mark, about 50 yds. above Scotswood Railway Bridge, on the south side of the Tyne on 18th March 1881. When it was dug out of the sand it was jet black and as soft as a ripe cheese, but W. A. Hoyle of Denton dried it out, and subsequently displayed it at Denton Hall. There is no information about its final fate, nor any reliable estimate of its date.

1962

6381

NZ19626381

<< HER 596 >> W.A. Hoyle, 1885, An Early British Canoe, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, I (for 1882-4), p. 40 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1887, Denton Hall, Vol. 2, II (for 1885-6), p. 42 G.B. Hodgson, 1903, The Borough of South Shields, p. 8 W. Dodds, 1964, The Ryton dug-out canoe, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLII, p. 287 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 24, no. 11; D.H. Heslop, Newcastle and Gateshead before AD 1080 in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, pages 1-22