Tyne and Wear HER(5974): Newcastle, New Bridge Street, Free Library - Details

Newcastle, New Bridge Street, Free Library

Art and Education Venue

Library

Documentary Evidence

Shown as "Free Library" on Ordnance Survey first edition 25" to 1 mile series and as "Central Library" on the fifth edition of 1952. The medieval Carliol Tower (HER 1551) had been demolished in 1881 to make way for the library. The old library was demolished in 1967 along with the adjacent Mechanics Institute, to make way for John Dobson Street. This resulted in the lowering of New Bridge Street. The present Central Library was built in 1966.

2508

6453

NZ25086453

<< HER 5974 >> A. McMaster, Tyne and Wear Museums,2004, Newcastle Central Library, Princess Square, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1899, 25 inches to one mile scale; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 127-9; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 20 and 186; Malcolm L Scaife, 1974, Newcastle Old and New