Tyne and Wear HER(5978): East Chirton, Chirton Hall - Details

East Chirton, Chirton Hall

Chirton

Country House

Documentary Evidence

Ralph Reed, the owner of two farms in Chirton, sold his estate to John Clarke, an agent of the earl of Northumberland. He built a new house in the 1670s at Chirton on the west side of Silk's Lane, with materials dismantled from Warkworth Castle. The house was passed on to the Duke of Argyll in 1699 and then to Robert Lawson of Cramlington and eventually by terms of a will to Adam Cardonnel, who changed his name to Cardonnel-Lawson. Upon the opening of Burdon Main Colliery in 1811, he pulled down the hall and moved to his other estate in Cramlington. Craster says that in 1907, the gate posts and some of the outbuildings remained. A century earlier, Warburton described the house as "built of fine freestone and brick, having a good garden on the south front".

345

682

NZ345682

<< HER 5978 >> Alan Williams Archaeology, 2004, Collingwood Arms Hotel, Front Street, Chirton, Archaeological Assessment H.H.E. Craster, 1907, A History of Northumberland, Vol VIII pp 322-3 E. MacKenzie, 1811, A Historical and Descriptive View of the County of Northumberland J. Taggart (Rev), 1963, A History of Chirton, Limited circulation work