Tyne and Wear HER(6011): Winlaton, Scotland Head, Church of St. Paul - Details

Winlaton, Scotland Head, Church of St. Paul

Winlaton

Place of Worship

Parish Church

Extant Building

1827-9 by Ignatius Bonomi. Brown ironstone with western tower. Inside, a flat ceiling on cast-iron braces and octagonal columns with four arches. One-bay chancel with roof lights above the altar. Five light eastern window. The others a Tudor-Perp favoured by Bonomi and unusual in this area in the 1820s. Chancel screen 1898 and pulpit 1894 by W.S. Hicks. LISTED GRADE 2

1755

6193

NZ17556193

1st edition Ordnance Survey map 1850; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 4/19; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1985, The Buildings of England: County Durham, p 507; W. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, pp 138-143; N.G. Rippeth, 1990, Blaydon in old picture postcards