Tyne and Wear HER(6023): Axwell Park, Dower House - Details

Axwell Park, Dower House

Blaydon

Extant Building

Shown on Ordnance Survey first edition as Blaydon House. Listed as Axwell Park Dower House. Built circa 1770-80. Possibly by John Bell of Durham; for Sir Thomas Clavering. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings. Lakeland slate roof. Gothick style. Central half-glazed door under arched fanlight. Venetian windows and central sash on first floor. Corniced ashlar chimneys. Interior - dog-leg stair, round headed stair window, original panelled doors and architraves throughout. LISTED GRADE 2*

1962

6244

NZ19626244

1st edition Ordnance Survey map; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 4/25; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1985, The Buildings of England: County Durham; N.G. Rippeth, 1990, Blaydon in old picture postcards