Tyne and Wear HER(6031): Newcastle, Carliol Square, Clergy Jubilee School - Details

The Clergy Jubilee School at Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Carliol Square, Clergy Jubilee School

School

Documentary Evidence

Built in 1820 by John Dobson at a cost of £2300. The Dame Allan School moved to the site in c.1821. These fee-paying pupils were joined by those of All Saint's Charity School in c.1860. Minor alterations were carried out to the school in 1892-3 with the addition of a small cloakroom. The school closed on 31st March 1938. The building was taken over by Reed Milligan and Co. The building had been demolished by 1970.

2525

6432

NZ25256432

Woods map of 1827; L. Wilkes and G. Dodds, 1964, Tyneside Classical - The Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson and Clayton; Newcastle Library Local Studies, 1820, Clergy Jubilee School photo, Accession No. 12332; S. Middlebrook, 1968, Newcastle upon Tyne: its growth and achievement, pp 289 and 293; A. McMaster, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Land Adjacent to former Manors Social Club Carliol Square, Newcastle - Archaeological Assessment