Tyne and Wear HER(605): Summerhouse Hill, cist (1) with skeletons and beaker - Details

Summerhouse Hill, cist (1) with skeletons and beaker

Summerhouse Hill

Funerary Site

Cist

Bronze Age

Find

On 11 May 1930 a cist burial was unearthed at the top of a south facing slope west of the Summerhouse on Summerhouse Hill. The cist and its contents, two (or parts of two) skeletons and a pottery vessel, were recovered by the curator of the Hancock Museum. The cist was apparently constructed of two end and four side stones, with a coverstone. The vessel was a short-necked beaker 260 mm high with rim diam of 140 mm, with decoration including comb- impressed cross-hatched lines. The cist was set up in the Hancock Museum and later moved to a site in the museum garden at the side of Claremont Road. The beaker and an incomplete skeleton were transferred from the Hancock to the Museum of Antiquities in 1973.

1768

6351

NZ17686351

<< HER 605 >> W. Bulmer, 1938, Note on a Cist at Summerhill, Blaydon, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XV, p. 218 W. Bulmer, 1939, A Note on two more cists at Summerhill, Blaydon, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XVI, p. 260n Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Bronze Age cist... R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 24 no. 13.1