Tyne and Wear HER(6075): Burradon, Burradon Road, Infant's School - Details

Burradon, Burradon Road, Infant's School

Burradon

Elementary School

Infant School

Demolished Building

Shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. The school was an attractve building of snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings and a welsh slate roof. The basic structure of the building was vitrually unaltered apart from a late 19th century/early 20th century cloakroom extension and a modern (1970s?) annexe to the south side. The interior had been considerably modernised. Little information exists on the school - there ar no building plans at TWA. The infants school merged with the Primary School (HER 6076) in 1994 serving as the Early Years annexe until 2006. The building was recorded ahead of demoltion the same year.

2708

7247

NZ27087247

2nd edition Ordnance Survey map; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2006, Burradon Primary School, North Tyneside, Historic Buildings Recording