Tyne and Wear HER(615): Summerhill, cist (4) with skeleton and beaker - Details

Summerhill, cist (4) with skeleton and beaker

Summerhill

Funerary Site

Cist

Bronze Age

Find

The well-constructed cist had internal dimensions 3 feet 6 in x 2 feet, x 1 feet 6 in deep, with particularly large and thick side and cover stones, the latter 5 feet 6 in x 3 feet, x 4 in thick. The joints between the stones were packed with small stones or clay, and the floor of the cist consisted of 3 slabs of sandstone, 1 in thick, carefully fitted together. The cist contained a contracted skeleton and a pottery vessel upon sand and pebbles, plus some fragments of charcoal and burnt bone. The pottery vessel was a beaker measuring 184 mm in height with a rim diameter of 153 mm. The neck is decorated with five notched-wheel horizontal grooves, and the rest of the body, below a zigzag line, with comb-impressed horizontal bands, chevrons, cross-hatching, herringbone and zigzag. It is probably in the Museum of Antiquities.

1747

6340

NZ17476340

<< HER 615 >> W. Bulmer 1939, A Note on two more Cists at Summerhill, Blaydon, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XVI, pp. 260-3 W.A. Cocks, 1952, Cocks' letters, etc. - Gateshead Library Local Studies R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 25 no. 13.4