Tyne and Wear HER(6153): Greenside, New Kyo Farm (now West Kyo) - Details

Greenside, New Kyo Farm (now West Kyo)

Greenside

Farmstead

Extant Building

Shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map as "New Kyo". Now called "West Kyo Farm". DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This was, in 1841, apparently the smallest farm belonging to the Bradley Hall Estate (at 3 acres(?),and 3 roods in area) - originally part of the Ravensworth inheritance. The buildings are unspoilt by alterations and retain many original features – an increasingly rare situation, especially in Gateshead, which has lost most reminders of its agricultural past. Substantial buildings are present by the middle of the 19th century, when it was marked on the Ordnance Survey map as New Kyo. It consists of 2 storey, lean to, and single storey farm buildings constructed in stone rubble, with some dressed cills and lintels, and some timber. Most elements have slate roofs, with some pantiled with water tables, featuring predominantly brick chimneys with tall pots. A mix of timber window types feature, including older hornless sashes, later sashes, casements, multipane fixed lights and rooflights to the single storey structure. The doors are timber batten doors, and some stone yard walls delineate the space, with timber fencing as an alternative boundary treatment. Unfortunately the farmhouse is no longer used, and all the buildings are in a poor state of repair, with vegetation growing out of rainwater goods. There is a modern bungalow on the site, which is not of interest. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate, pantiles, timber DATES late 18th / early 19th century ADDITIONAL INFORMATION In 1841 the farm was let to Joseph Anderson at a rent of 2£ 10s 6d. LOCAL LIST

1st edition Ordnance Survey map; Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/021