Tyne and Wear HER(6175): Bensham, Gateshead Union Workhouse - Details

Bensham, Gateshead Union Workhouse

Bensham

Health and Welfare

Workhouse

Extant Building

Shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. Site now part of Bensham General Hospital. Gateshead's first general hospital was built 1886-1890 as the infirmary of Gateshead Union Workhouse. It was converted into a general hospital in 1941, following a review of health services in the borough and an influx of war wounded. Built 1885-9. Architects J.H. Morton, W.L. Newcombe, W.H. Knowles {2}. FORMER INFIRMARY OF GATESHEAD UNION WORKHOUSE - Bensham Hospital, Fontwell Drive, Teams, Gateshead, NE8 4YL DESCRIPTION Brick with stone dressings, lintels and plinth. Welsh slate roof. Mix of old and new windows. Covered walkways. Grounds encroached upon. MATERIALS Brick, slate ARCHITECT J H Moreton, and Newcombe & Knowles DATES 1887 (plans) STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE Unique form – worth putting in for its style. Reminiscent of Ashington Hospital. LOCAL LIST

2462

6130

NZ24626130

2nd edition Ordnance Survey map; S. Taylor and D. Lovie, 2004, Gateshead - Architecture in A Changing English Urban Landscape, p 21; Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/097; Tyne and Wear Archives CB.GA/BC/plan/1887/42