Tyne and Wear HER(623): Stella manor - Details

Stella manor

Stella

Land Use Site

Manor

Documentary Evidence

In the mid 12th century Bishop William of St. Barbara granted "Stellinglei", with all appurts of woodland, meadows, fisheries, mills etc. to the Nunnery of St. Bartholomew in Newcastle, which held the manor for 13s 4d p.a. until the Dissolution. There is no clue as to how the nunnery used this property, or what buildings they may have had here. After the Dissolution it passed through a number of Catholic families, and belonged to Joseph Cowen in the late 19th century.

1747

6389

NZ17476389

<< HER 623 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, 25, p. 69 W. Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Surtees Society, 32, p. 90- J. Brand, 1789, Newcastle I, pp. 205-07 n. W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, p. 440 and n. R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, pp. 270-1 E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, View of...Durham, I, pp. 189-93 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1889, Stella Hall, 2, III (for 1887-88), pp. 369-71 W. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, pp. 63-74 N. Pevsner rev. E. Williamson, 1983, County Durham, Buildings of England, p. 433