Tyne and Wear HER(6236): Newcastle, New Bridge Street, Priory of St. Dominic - Details

Newcastle, New Bridge Street, Priory of St. Dominic

Religious House

Priory

Extant Building

Roman Catholic Priory. Foundation stone dated 1887. By Dunn and Hansom. Flemish bond brick with terracotta dressings, Welsh slate roof. Gothic style. Two storeys. Pent roof to porch containing half-glazed door with coloured glass. Cusped windows and lancets. Spiral-topped drip moulds, sloping sills and moulded surrounds to all windows. Lintel strings on first floor with mask decoration.Octagonal brick chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

2583

6447

NZ25836447

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest; M. Johnston and Father Tom Kearns, St Dominic's Church - A Visitor's Guide; Father Godfrey Anstruther, 1948, The Dominicans of Newcastle upon Tyne; B. Hodgson, 1992, The Dominicans in Newcastle: Part 2, 1539-1992 in Northern Catholic History, No. 33, 1992; Father John Orme Mills, 2001, Walking round Saint Dominic's, Newcastle