Tyne and Wear HER(624): Ryton Haugh, supposed Civil War earthworks - Details

Ryton Haugh, supposed Civil War earthworks

Ryton

Fieldwork

Earthwork

In a letter from Lord Conway in 1640, there is reference to an order having been given to cast up works against the fords at Newburn, and a further reference to "two sconces or breastworks" being raised by the English, into each being put 400 musketeers and 4 pieces of ordnance. On 28 August the greater sconce was breached by the Scottish cannon, and the English withdrew. Tradition has it that the surviving earthworks were the "royalist breastworks" thrown up before this battle, but this interpretation is disputed.

1619

6482

NZ16196482

<< HER 624 >> Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, 1880, Meetings, 1876-1879, Vol. II (for 1869-79), p. lxx Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1889, Stella Hall, 2, III (for 1887-88), p. 371 Pers comm. Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, Mr. Beadham, 1987 R. Welford, 1887, Newcastle and Gateshead III, 398 Timescape Surveys, 2004, A Magnetic and Resistence Geophysical Survey at Newburn Ford A. Williams, 2004, A Fighting Trade - Review and mapping of routes- unpublished document G. Bennett, E. Clavering & A. Rounding, 1990, A Fighting Trade - Rail Transport in Tyne Coal,1600-1800