Tyne and Wear HER(6240): Newcastle, College Street, Sutherland Building - Details

Newcastle, College Street, Sutherland Building

Training College

Medical College

Extant Building

University of Durham College of Medicine, later dental hospital and school, now University of Northumbria building. Foundation stone dated 1887, completed 1895. By Dunn, Hansom and Dunn. Dark red brick and terracotta with ashlar-coped plinth and ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roofs. U-plan. Tudor style. 2 storeys. Central tower with open arch to stone porch with benches, niches and panelled barrel-vault. Oriel above with terracotta ornament. Gargoyles and battlemented parapets. LISTED GRADE 2

2513

6478

NZ25136478

Department of National Heritage, 1987, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 17/429; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition), p 453; British Medical Association, The 89th Annual Meeting, Newcastle upon Tyne, July 1921, Guide Book; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 40 and 193; English Heritage, 2013, List Entry Number 1355259